Where you'll find the Green candidates October 27- Nov 2

MONDAY, OCT. 27

Coffee with Seniors, Amica Residence at Arbutus, 2125 Eddington Drive
Participating, photo opp.: Council candidate Cleta Brown, 3-3:30 pm 

Kerrisdale City Council All Candidates Meeting, Kerrisdale Community Centre, 5851 W. Boulevard, 7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr, 7-7:45 pm; Council candidate Cleta Brown, 7-9 pm 

Dunbar Residents Association All Candidates Debate, St. Phillip's Anglican Church, 3737 West 27th, 7:15 -9:30 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr, 8-9 pm; Council Candidate Pete Fry, 7:15 -9:30 pm
Attending: Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon

Public Education, Informed Voters Forum, sponsored by Great Schools BC, and the Public Education Network. Moderated by Paul Shaker (former SFU Dean of Education), Grandview Room, Trout Lake Community Centre, Grandview Room, 3360 Victoria Dr., 7-9 p.m.
Participating: School Board candidates Janet Fraser and Mischa Oak 

Zero Fossil Fuels Launch, presented by SPEC, Room C300, UBC Robson Square, 7-9 pm
Attending: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe 

TUESDAY, OCT. 28 

City Council Meeting, City Hall, 9:30 am
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr 

Meet-and-Greet at The Terraces Retirement Community, 1570 West 7th, 3 pm
Participating, photo opp.: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate, Cleta Brown 

Ray-Cam’s NASKARZ Kids, Cars, and Cops Gala, Roundhouse Community Arts & Recreation Centre 4-9 pm
Attending: Council candidate, Pete Fry, 6 pm 

Forum for Mayoral and Women Candidates for Councilsponsored by the University Women's Club of Vancouver, Hycroft Manor, 1489 MacRae7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate, Cleta Brown 

Kensington Community Centre Park Board Candidates Debate, Kensington Community Centre, 5175 Dumfries Street, 7-9 pm
Participating: Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon 

Strathcona Community Centre Association Dialogue & Debate for Park Board Candidates, Strathcona Community Center, 601 Keefer, 7-9 pm
Participating: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe 

Sir Winston Churchill Secondary PAC meeting, 7055 Heather St., 7 pm
Attending: School Board candidate Janet Fraser 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 29 

Council Planning, Transportation and Environment Committee Meeting: Councillor Carr's motion on real grass not artificial turf for 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup games in Vancouver will hear speakers, City Hall, 9:30 am
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr

Organic Waste Management Conference, 1180 West Hastings, 9 am to Noon 
Attending: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe 

False Creek Residents Association All Candidates Debate, Creekside Community Centre, 7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr, Council candidate, Pete Fry
Attending: School board candidate Mischa Oak; Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon 

THURSDAY, OCT. 30 

Mount Pleasant Halloween Contest, Starting at Heritage Hall, 12:30 pm
Participating as a judge, photo opp.: Park Board candidate and Mount Pleasant BIA VP, Michael Wiebe 

Opening: Dutch Urban Design Centre, 1445 West Georgia
Attending: School board candidate Mischa Oak, 4 pm 

Urban Diversity in the Face of Climate Change, sponsored by Evergreen, BCIT, 555 Seymour St., 6:30 pm
Attending: School Board candidate Janet Fraser 

Grandview-Woodland Area Council All Candidates Meeting, Britannia Secondary School Auditorium, 1001 Cotton Drive, 7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Cleta Brown
Attending: Council candidate, Pete FrySchool board candidate Mischa Oak, 7 pm 

FRIDAY, OCT. 31 

Halloween Party for Green Party of Vancouver Volunteers, GPV Campaign Office, 111 W. Broadway, 5-9 pm
Participating, photo opp.: Councillor Adriane Carr and other candidates 

SATURDAY, NOV. 1 

Winter Farmers’ Market, parking lot at Nat Bailey Stadium
Attending: School Board candidate Janet Fraser, 12-2 pm 

OMNI TV, AM1320, Ming Pao, Mayoral Candidates' Debate, 180 Keefer, 3-4 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr 

Halloween 2.0 Green Party of Vancouver Fundraiser, Pub 340, 340 Cambie near Hastings, 3-7 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr, 5 pm; Council candidate Pete Fry; School board candidate Janet Fraser; School board candidate Mischa Oak, 4:30 pm; and other candidates 

SUNDAY, NOV. 2 

Kerrisdale Park Board All Candidates Meeting, sponsored by Kerrisdale Community Centre Association, Kerrisdale Community Centre, 5851 West Blvd., 2-4 pm
Participating: Park Board candidates Michael Wiebe and Stuart Mackinnon 

Last Candidate Standing, sponsored by Vancouver Public Space Network, SFU Woodwards, Goldcorp Centre for the Arts, 149 West Hastings, Noon-5 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry

 

 

WHEN

October 27, 2014 at 8am - November 02, 2014

WHERE

All around Vancouver