Where you'll find the Green candidates Nov. 3-9

MONDAY, NOV. 3

Vancouver Council of Women All Candidates Debate, Unitarian Church of Vancouver, 949 West 49th, Noon-2 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Cleta Brown

Build Homes Now! Demonstration by Canadian Alliance to End Homelessness protesting National Conference on Ending Homelessness and “ending homelessness industry”, starts south side, Vancouver Art Gallery, 5:30 pm
Attending: Council candidate Pete Fry, 5:30 pm

Commercial Drive for Everyone: Community forum on future of street design hosted by Grandview-Woodland Area Council, Astorino’s, 1739 Venables, 7-9 pm
Attending: Council candidate Pete Fry

Tim Louis Dinner: Fraserview Hall, 6-9 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr; Park Board candidate, Stuart Mackinnon, (6-6:30 pm); School Board candidate Mischa Oak

Kitsilano All Candidates Park Board Meeting, Billy Bishop Legion, 1407 Laburnum
Participating: Park Board candidates Stuart Mackinnon and Michael Wiebe, 7-9 pm

TUESDAY, NOV. 4

Voting in advance poll, West End Community Centre
Photo opp.: Councillor Adriane Carr, 9:30 am

Debate, Sir Charles Tupper Secondary 419 E. 24th, 12:20-1:35 pm
Participating: Council candidate Pete Fry
Attending: School Board candidate Janet Fraser

Moving forward on trans and gender variant inclusion all-candidates forum (Park and School Board), Britannia Community Centre Rink Mezzanine, 1001 Cotton Drive, 6-8 pm
Participating: School Board candidate Mischa Oak 6-8 pm
Attending: Council candidate, Pete Fry 5:30-6:15 pm; Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon, 5:30-6:15 pm; School Board candidate Janet Fraser, 6-7 pm;

Kensington Community Centre Association All Candidates Debate, 5175 Dumfries Kensington Community Centre, 5175 Dumfries, 6:30-9:00 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr
Attending: Council candidates Pete Fry and Cleta Brown

LOCO Mixer: Olla Urban Flower Project, Potluck Cafe & Recipes for Success, 235 Cambie
Attending: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe, 7:30-9 pm; School Board candidate Janet Fraser, 7-8 pm

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 5

Green Team Sign Waving, Burrard Bridge at Pacific 7:30-9 am
Photo opp: Council candidate Cleta Brown and other Green Team members

Tea at Cavell Gardens Retirement Community, 2835 Sophia Street (at 12th),
Attending, photo opp.: Council candidate Pete Fry, 2:30-3:30 pm; School Board candidate Mischa Oak: 2:30-3:30 pm

Craft Beer Market 1st year anniversary celebration, Salt Building, 85 West 1st Avenue, Olympic Village
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr, 4:30-5:30 pm

Hastings Community Centre Association debate, 3096 East Hastings, 7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr, Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon
Attending: Council candidate Cleta Brown; Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe

Safe Amplification Site Society All Candidates debate, Astorino’s, 1739 Venables 
Participating: Council candidate Pete Fry, 7:00-10:00 pm
Attending: School Board candidate Mischa Oak

THURSDAY, NOV. 6

SFU’s Public Square City Conversations: Why so uptight, Vancouver?, Room 1600,
Harbour Centre,
SFU's Vancouver Campus
515 W. Hastings, 12:30 - 1:30 pm
Attending: Council candidate Pete Fry

Tea at Shannon Oaks (Retirement Residence), 2526 Waverley Ave., 3:15-3:45 pm
Attending: Council candidate Pete Fry; Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon; School Board candidate Mischa Oak

SHPOA (Shaughnessy Heights Property Owners Association) All Candidates, 4500 Arbutus, 7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Cleta Brown

Spark, hosted by Lead Now, Ukrainian Centre at St. Mary’s, 3150 Ash, 7-9 pm
Attending: Council candidate Pete Fry; School Board candidate Mischa Oak

Renfrew Community Centre Park Board All Candidates, Renfrew Community Centre, 2929 East 22nd Avenue, 7-9 pm
Participating: Park Board candidates Stuart Mackinnon and Michael Wiebe.

FRIDAY, NOV. 7

Green Team Sign Waving, Burrard Bridge at Cornwall, 7:30-9 am
Photo opp: Council candidate Cleta Brown and other Green Team members

Campaign Volunteer Party, GPV Campaign Office 111 West Broadway, 5-9 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr, 5- 6:30 pm

BC Lions vs. Calgary Stampeders football game, BC Place Stadium, 7-10 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr

SATURDAY, NOV. 8

National Aboriginal Veterans Remembrance Day event, Carnegie Centre
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr (9:15 -10 am)
March to Victory Square starting at 10:15 a.m.: Council candidate Cleta Brown; School Board candidates Mischa Oak and Janet Fraser

Green Team canvassing: Winter Farmers’ Market, parking lot at Nat Bailey Stadium
Photo opp.: Councillor Adriane Carr, School Board candidate Janet Fraser and other candidates, 10:30 am-12:30 pm

Celebrating Black Strathcona, Carnegie Theatre, 401 Main 
Attending: Council candidates Pete Fry and Cleta Brown, 2-4:30 pm

West End Candidates Debate: COUNCIL, PARK, SCHOOL, Gordon Neighbourhood House, 1019 Broughton St., 2-4 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr, Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon; School Board candidate Mischa Oak

SUNDAY, NOV. 9

Green Team canvassing: Granville Island causeway, Noon- 3pm
Photo opp:  Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Cleta Brown and others

 

 

WHEN

November 03, 2014 at 9am - November 09, 2014

WHERE

All over town